Afghanistan

Name:
Afghanistan
Top Level Domain:
.af
Alpha2 Code:
AF
Alpha3 Code:
AFG
Calling Codes:
93
Capital:
Kabul
Alt Spellings:
AF,Afġānistān
Region:
Asia
Subregion:
Southern Asia
Population:
27657145
Latlng:
33,65
Demonym:
Afghan
Area:
652230
Gini:
27.8
Timezones:
UTC+04:30
Borders:
IRN,PAK,TKM,UZB,TJK,CHN
Native Name:
افغانستان
Numeric Code:
004
Currencies:
Afghan afghani
Languages:
Pashto,Uzbek,Turkmen
Regional Blocs:
SAARC
Cioc:
AFG
Source

Summary

Afghanistan (Pashto/Dari: افغانستان, Pashto: Afġānistān, Dari: Afġānestān ), officially the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, is a landlocked country situated at the confluence of Western, Central, and Southern Asia. Afghanistan is bordered by Pakistan to the east and south; Iran to the west; Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Tajikistan to the north; and China to the northeast. Occupying 652000 km2, it is a mountainous country with plains in the north and southwest. Kabul is the capital and largest city. The population is 32 million, mostly composed of ethnic Pashtuns, Tajiks, Hazaras and Uzbeks. Human habitation in Afghanistan dates back to the Middle Paleolithic Era, and the country's strategic location along the Silk Road connected it to the cultures of the Middle East and other parts of Asia. The land has historically been home to various peoples and has witnessed numerous military campaigns, including those by Alexander the Great, Mauryas, Muslim Arabs, Mongols, British, Soviets, and by the United States with allied countries. The land also served as the source from which the Kushans, Hephthalites, Samanids, Saffarids, Ghaznavids, Ghorids, Khaljis, Mughals, Hotaks, Durranis, and others have risen to form major empires. The political history of the modern state of Afghanistan began with the Hotak and Durrani dynasties in the 18th century, with Ahmad Shah Abdali being considered as the founder of the state. In the late 19th century, Afghanistan became a buffer state in the "Great Game" between British India and the Russian Empire. Its border with British India, the Durand Line, was formed in 1893 but it is not recognized by the Afghan government and it has led to strained relations with Pakistan since the latter's independence in 1947. Following the Third Anglo-Afghan War in 1919 the country was free of foreign influence, eventually becoming a monarchy under Amanullah Khan, until almost 50 years later when Zahir Shah was overthrown and a republic was established. In 1978, after a second coup Afghanistan first became a socialist state and then a Soviet protectorate. This evoked the Soviet–Afghan War in the 1980s against mujahideen rebels. By 1996 most of Afghanistan was captured by the Islamic fundamentalist group the Taliban, who ruled as a totalitarian regime for over five years. Following the 9/11 attacks, an intervention by the US and its allies forcibly removed the Taliban from power, and a new democratically-elected government was formed, but the Taliban still control a significant portion of the country. Afghanistan is a unitary presidential Islamic republic. The country has high levels of terrorism, poverty, child malnutrition, and corruption. It is a member of the United Nations, the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation, the Group of 77, the Economic Cooperation Organization, and the Non-Aligned Movement. Afghanistan's economy is the world's 96th largest, with a gross domestic product (GDP) of $72.9 billion by purchasing power parity; the country fares much worse in terms of per-capita GDP (PPP), ranking 169th out of 186 countries as of 2018.Read More

Internet Speed

Fixed

Rank:
161
Speed:
8.26

Mobile

Rank:
141
Speed:
6.37

Cost Of Living

Rank:
131
Country:
Afghanistan
Cost of Living Index:
24.24
Rent Index:
4.03
Cost of Living Plus Rent Index:
14.58
Groceries Index:
17.7
Restaurant Price Index:
17.38
Local Purchasing Power Index:
28.2
Source